Certificate Social Health and Development at Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences University - Medical university, India offering medical education in medicine, biotechnology, physiotherapy, dental, bioscience management, nursing, MBA. Medical College Maharashtra India
header images
header images

Certificate Social Health and Development

Certificate Social Health and Development :    {CSHD}

Institute : Center for Social Medicine , Loni

Level: Certificate Course

Intake Capacity :

There is no fixed intake capacity. The Centre can accommodate a maximum of 10 Students in each batch. The selection of the students is done on First-come-first serve basis

Duration :

The duration of course is Four Weeks extendable up to 12 Weeks as per the desire & needs of the candidates

Significance of the Course

The Course is specifically designed for international students’ covering their interests of conceptual understanding & practical learning in various aspects of social health, rural & community development, primary health care, and health of the underprivileged in resource poor settings.

Coures Objectives

The objectives of the CSHD course are to:
  1. Acquire adequate understanding of the concepts of social health & development in a developing country
  2. Expose to the practical constraints of managing social health and development projects in urban and rural community.
  3. Develop skills necessary to make social & community diagnosis

Salient Features of the Course
  1. Hands on experience in rural, remote & tribal health care delivery systems, social and development projects on women’s empowerment, HIV/AIDS of FSW, MSM & Migratory workers, School Health in villages & towns.
  2. Exposure visits to primary-tertiary level medical, nursing, physiotherapy rehabilitation centres, Indian system of medicine of government & NGOs.

Prerequisites & Admission procedure

Pre-medical, Gap year pre-medical, medical students & medical residents, Pre-nursing and graduate nursing students, Physiotherapy students, Public health students, Para-medical students, Pre-health students, Physician Asst. students, Naturopathy students, Medical anthropology & medical psychology students, and all those who are interested in entering into health fields. Interested Institutions can also approach for deputation of a group of students for the course.

Course Fee & Other Expenses:

Duration of Program Charges for Non A/C Accomodation at University Campus (US $)Administrative, Training, Food & Internal transportation Charges (US $) Total Program Fee (US $)
04 WEEKS 2757251000
08 WEEKS 50010501550
10 WEEKS60012501850
11 WEEKS65013752025
12 WEEKS70015502250
13 WEEKS75016252375

Certificate of Attendance & Credits

Certificate of attendance & Credits (if required) of the course will be awarded at the end of the course.

Interested candidates can contact :
Prof. K.V. Somasundaram,
Director,
Centre for Social Medicine
Pravara Institute of Medical Sciences –Deemed University,
Loni – 413 736 Dist. Ahmednagar, Maharashtra - India
Phone: +91 2422 273600 (Extn: 1391)
Fax: +91 2422 273413
Email: csm@pmtpims.org

Course Contents & Scheduling:

  1. Principle of Social Health/ Development
    Concept of Social & Community Diagnosis, Principles of equity & empowerment, Social determinants of Health / Development, Healthy Settings – Healthy villages, Schools, Community Needs Assessment

  2. Primary Health Care & BCC
    Approaches to Primary health care, Training Change Agents – social activists, Use of Appropriate Technology, Community Participation, Advocacy & Behavioural Change Communication

  3. Management Information Systems in Social Health & Development
    Collection and use of health development information, ICT in Rural Health & Development, Setting Indicators, Monitoring and Evaluation

  4. Developing skills
    Personal Development, Understanding group dynamics, Conflict resolution, Effective listening and Counseling, Training skills


Teaching Methodology

Participative learning through active involvement of trainees
  • Lectures/Demonstrations (35%)
  • Field Visits at Rural Health Centres, Mobile Clinics, e-health centres, social development projects (65%)

Awarding Certificate Credits

Course Certificate & Credits (if required) will be awarded at the Institutional Level (Centre for Social Medicine) at the end of the course.